Privacy Policy

Oomf Recruitment Pty Ltd (“Oomf”) ABN: 89131521447 is committed to preserving your privacy in line with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we collect from you

We collect and store personal information that you provide voluntarily when you register with Oomf or apply for positions advertised so that we can provide you with work finding services.

This may include:

  • Proof of Identity (such as passport or birth certificate)
  • Name, Address and Contact Details
  • Employment History and Education Details in the form of your CV
  • Portfolio of work
  • Testing results to determine your suitability for employment
  • Written references and contact details of Professional Referees
  • Disability/Health information if applicable (to best accommodate you at interviews and in the workplace)
  • Salary expectations and ideal role

Oomf will obtain your permission prior to sending out your information to a Client for the purpose of finding you work.

In providing you with work finding services it will at times be necessary to provide your personal information to third party organisations with whom we conduct business transactions including:

  • Clients looking to hire freelance or permanent talent
  • Our Payroll provider
  • Financial Institutions
  • Our Accountants, Auditors and legal advisors
  • Centrelink and the Australian Taxation Office
  • Other agencies who are contractually required to comply with our privacy obligations

We may also use or pass to certain third parties information present to detect crime, to protect public funds, or in other way permitted or required by law.

Modification and deletion of personal information

It is your responsibility to update your personal details by advising us of any changes by emailing info@oomf-recruit.com. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons.

Storage and security of personal information

Oomf will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information recorded secure. The information is stored on secured server. Oomf employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Oomf. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Oomf will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Oomf and links to other websites

Oomf’s website may contain links to other related websites promoting their News or Events. These link sites are not under the control of Oomf. Oomf is not responsible for the information handling practices, conduct or the content of those sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Oomf reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy as business or technical needs require. Should Oomf decide to use your information in a substantially new way, we will notify you based on the e-mail address you provided and offer you the opportunity to opt out of the new use.

Queries

Should you have any queries relating to the Privacy Policy or require any further information about how we handle your personal information, please contact the General Manager.